- Camelus (骆驼) dromedarius (运行)
- Woolly coat, caramel in color that often looks shaggy from seasonal shedding. Both sexes have a single hump on the back.
Male: Males are considerably larger than females and have an inflatable soft palate which they use to attract females. (It looks like a frog's throat when inflated.)
- 肩高:1.8 to 2.3 m (5.8 to 7.5 ft.体长:3米(10英尺.)
- 300 to 690 kg (661 to 1,521 lbs.)
- 12 to 14 months; weaned at 1 to 2 years
女性:3 - 4岁
- The 单峰骆驼骆驼 can be found in North Africa, 沙特阿拉伯, 伊朗, and India; introduced to Australia and Namibia
- Global: 15 million; largest populations are in Somalia (7 million) and Sudan (4 million); Ethiopia and Kenya also have substantial population.
- The 单峰骆驼骆驼 is capable of drinking 100 L (30 gal.)的水，只需10分钟.
- 单峰骆驼骆驼s can tolerate water loss equal to over 30% of their body weight.
- Camels store fat in the hump, not water. They are born without a hump because the layer of fat does not develop until they eat solid food.
- 单峰骆驼骆驼s may browse for 6 to 8 hours every day.
- 与大多数哺乳动物, a healthy camel's body temperature fluctuates throughout the day from 34°C to 41.7°C(93°F至107°F.) This fluctuation is important because it allows the camel to conserve water by not sweating as the environmental temperature rises.
- The 单峰骆驼骆驼 is no longer considered a wild animal. 在非洲和阿拉伯 it is a semi-domesticated animal that free ranges but is under the control of herders.
- 单峰骆驼骆驼s may be occasionally preyed upon by wolves.
The 单峰骆驼骆驼 has adopted an adaptive feeding strategy to help it survive in the desert. This species only selects a few leaves from each plant. These camels are also capable of eating parts of the plant that other species avoid, such as the thorns of the acacia tree. Foraging herds of camels will disperse widely so that they do not overexploit the vegetation in one area. This selective feeding strategy reduces the stress on the vegetation and reduces competition between camels and other herbivores.
The 单峰骆驼骆驼 is no longer considered a wild animal. 在非洲和阿拉伯, it is a semi-domesticated animal that free ranges but is under the control of herders.
Al-Saihati, Abdul-Wahed. “沙漠之舟”." Zooculturist, 卷. 5 No. 3、1992年冬.
Katz, D. "Keeping Camels Down on the Farm", 科学， 1982年9月，pp. 79-80.
王国,J. East African Mammals: Large Mammals. 卷. 希望. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1979. pp. 280-293.
诺瓦克,R.M. (ed.). 世界上的沃克哺乳动物. 卷. II. Baltimore: John Hopkins University Press, 1991.
帕克,年代.P. (ed.) Grzimek's Encyclopedia: Mammals. 卷. 5. 纽约:麦格劳-希尔，1989年. pp. 82-95.
非凡,克努特. Desert 动物, Physiological Problems of Heat and Water. New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1979.
San Diego Zoo Global – 单峰骆驼骆驼 Species Profile. http://library.sandiegozoo.org/factsheets/camel/camel_summary.htm /. 下载2018年10月12日.